Rendered Fits · Merchant guide

The best size chart and size guide apps for Shopify

We compared ten size chart apps on price, free plan, App Store reviews and whether they recommend a size or only show a chart. Every figure was read from the Shopify App Store on 19 October 2026. We make Rendered Fits, a sizing app, so we say where it fits and where a cheaper chart app is the better buy.

By the Rendered Fits team · Reviewed 19 October 2026

The short answer

  • Most reviewed: Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender, rated 4.7 from 1,246 reviews. Charts from $7.99 a month; its size recommender starts on the $14.99 Plus plan, which adds charges based on order volume.
  • Size recommendations on a free plan: MP Size Chart & Size Guide, rated 5.0 from 873 reviews, lists AI size recommendations on its free plan. The listing does not state the free monthly limit.
  • Cheapest paid chart: BF Size Chart & Size Guide, $2.99 a month for up to 10 charts.
  • Free, with no paid tier: Pify Size Charts & Size Guides, rated 5.0 from 42 reviews and first in the App Store’s “size chart” search on the day we checked.
  • A size for each shopper on the exact product, with sized outfits and try-on: Rendered Fits. It costs more than a chart app; see below for when that is worth it.

Don’t want an app at all? You can add a size chart in Shopify without one, using a page and your theme’s pop-up block.

Ten size chart apps compared

Prices are monthly, in US dollars, from each listing’s pricing section on 19 October 2026. “Size recommender” means the listing describes a tool that suggests a size, not only a chart.

AppRatingFree planCheapest paid planSize recommenderBuilt for Shopify
Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender4.7 (1,246 reviews)Yes, 3 charts with a watermark$7.99 (Premium)From $14.99 (Plus), plus charges based on order volumeNo
MP Size Chart & Size Guide5.0 (873 reviews)Yes, 3 charts$6.95 (Growth)Yes, AI, listed on the free planYes
Smart Size Chart & Size Guide (SmartSize)4.9 (146 reviews)Yes, 2 charts$9 (Starter)AI fit quiz from $19 (Pro 100)Yes
ESC Size Charts3.3 (140 reviews)Yes, 3 charts with a watermark$4.99 (Premium)NoYes
BF Size Chart & Size Guide4.7 (137 reviews)Yes, 3 charts$2.99 (Starter)NoYes
CSC Size Chart & Size Guide (Clean Size Charts)4.9 (98 reviews)Yes, 2 charts$6.99 (Grow)AI, from $14.99 (Advanced)Yes
Jotly Size Chart & Size Guide5.0 (77 reviews)Yes, 2 size guides$6.99 (Essentials)No, a fit scale bar onlyYes
GA: Size Chart & Size Guide4.8 (72 reviews)Free to install; the free plan is described for development stores$6 for up to 10 orders a monthClaimed, not describedNo
ScaleChart: Size Chart & Guide5.0 (49 reviews)Yes, 2 charts$29.99 (Premium), plus order-based usage feesYes, listed on the free planYes
Pify Size Charts & Size Guides5.0 (42 reviews)Free app, no paid plansNoneNoYes
Rendered Fits: Virtual Try On (ours)5.0 (1 review)Yes, sizing on 1 product$349 (Complete), 14-day trialYes, for each product from its own chart, plus sized outfits and try-onNo

How we compared them

On 19 October 2026 we searched the Shopify App Store for “size chart” and “size guide” and took the nine dedicated size chart apps with the most reviews. We added Pify because it ranked first for “size chart”. We left out product options apps that also draw charts. Figures come from each public listing; we did not install the apps for this comparison. Some apps list further plans on their own websites, which are not included here. Ratings and prices change, so check the listing before you install.

The apps one by one

Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender

The longest-established name, launched in 2018 and rated 4.7 from 1,246 reviews. The free plan publishes up to 3 charts with a Kiwi watermark. Premium ($7.99) allows 10 charts. Plus ($14.99) and Ultimate ($26.99) add custom size recommenders, with extra charges based on your store’s order volume. When we checked, two of its three most recent reviews were about billing. It can import charts from images, product descriptions or CSV. See our Kiwi Sizing alternative page for a closer comparison.

MP Size Chart & Size Guide

Rated 5.0 from 873 reviews, with the Built for Shopify badge. The free plan includes 3 charts, 30-plus templates, unit conversion and AI size recommendations. Paid plans run from $6.95 to $24.95 a month, mainly for more charts and more AI recommendations (800 to 5,000 a month). It offers to migrate charts from another app for free.

Smart Size Chart & Size Guide (SmartSize)

Rated 4.9 from 146 reviews. Its AI can build a chart from a photo or screenshot of an existing one, even on the free plan of 2 charts. Paid charts start at $9 a month, and the “Find my size” fit quiz is on Pro 100 at $19 a month for 100 shoppers.

ESC Size Charts

One of the oldest apps, launched in 2016 by Eastside Co. It is a simple chart builder: 3 watermarked charts free, or unlimited charts for $4.99 a month, assigned by tag, collection, vendor or product type. The listing shows a 3.3 rating from 140 reviews.

BF Size Chart & Size Guide

The cheapest paid option, from $2.99 a month for 10 charts. The free plan has 3 charts, no watermark and cm/inch conversion, and it includes a ring sizer. It shows charts only; we found no size recommender on the listing.

CSC Size Chart & Size Guide (Clean Size Charts)

Rated 4.9 from 98 reviews. Free for 2 charts with done-for-you setup; Grow ($6.99) unlocks unlimited charts. AI size recommendations start on Advanced at $14.99 for 500 a month, and the Plus plan is priced by monthly orders, from $29.99.

Jotly Size Chart & Size Guide

A newer app (2024) rated 5.0 from 77 reviews, with 123 templates and conversion between cm, inches and other units. Free for 2 guides; paid plans from $6.99 add unlimited charts, a fit scale bar and translations. It does not recommend sizes.

GA: Size Chart & Size Guide

Rated 4.8 from 72 reviews. It is listed as free to install, but the free plan is described as free for development stores, and paid plans are capped by orders: $6 a month covers up to 10 orders. The listing mentions a “true size recommender” without explaining it.

ScaleChart: Size Chart & Guide

Launched in January 2026 and rated 5.0 from 49 reviews. The free plan of 2 charts includes a size recommender. Premium, at $29.99 a month plus order-based usage fees, bundles upsells, a sticky add-to-cart and swatches, so it is more than a chart app.

Pify Size Charts & Size Guides

Free, with no paid plans shown, rated 5.0 from 42 reviews. It shows size information when a shopper hovers over a size option, and supports tables, images, tabs and cm/inch conversion.

A chart app or a size recommender?

A chart answers “what are the measurements?” and leaves the shopper to measure themselves and choose. A recommender answers “which size should I buy?”. Most of the apps above started as chart builders and added recommendations later, usually on paid plans with monthly limits.

Check where the chart appears, too. Several apps draw the chart in the browser after the page loads, so it is not in the page HTML. In our scan of 829 Shopify clothing stores, 7.7% showed their chart only through a sizing app’s script. Our free size chart audit shows what your product pages publish.

Where Rendered Fits fits

Rendered Fits is not a cheap chart builder, and if you only need a chart, one of the apps above will cost you far less. It is built for brands where the size decision is the problem. It recommends a size for the exact product from that product’s own size chart and the shopper’s fit profile, reuses the profile across products, sizes Complete the Look outfits and offers try-on as a preview of how an item might look.

It is free on one product. Complete is $349 per month with a 14-day trial, and Enterprise is $999 per month. Both paid plans include a try-on allowance with optional extras, and there are no sales-based fees. See current plans.

Try it on one product first

Install the Free plan, choose one product and compare its size recommendation with what your size chart says.

Questions merchants ask

What is the best size chart app for Shopify?

It depends on what you need. Kiwi Size Chart & Recommender has the most reviews (1,246, rated 4.7). MP Size Chart & Size Guide is rated 5.0 from 873 reviews and lists AI size recommendations on its free plan. For a simple chart, BF Size Chart & Size Guide starts at $2.99 a month and Pify is free. Figures checked on 19 October 2026.

Is there a free size chart app for Shopify?

Yes. Eight of the ten apps we compared have a free plan, usually limited to two or three charts, and Pify is free with no paid plans. You can also add a size chart without any app, using a page and your theme's pop-up block.

Which size chart apps recommend a size?

On 19 October 2026, MP and ScaleChart listed a size recommender on their free plans. Kiwi (from $14.99 a month, plus order-volume charges), Clean Size Charts (from $14.99) and SmartSize (from $19) include one on paid plans. ESC, BF, Jotly and Pify show charts only.